CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B87463

Mr. Michael J. Hall
Columbia Shipping Inc.
70 Jansen Avenue
Suite 202
Essington, Pennsylvania 19029

RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump from Japan

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Harley Davidson Inc. The item in question is a fuel pump for use on a motor cycle. A sample was submitted for our reference.

The applicable subheading for the fuel pump will be 8413.30.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division